Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanophryne carpish

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanophryne carpish
Species Authority: (Lehr, Rodriguez and Cordova, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus carpish Lehr, Rodriguez and Cordova, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Melanophryne has recently been erected to accommodate two species, Melanophryne carpish (formerly Phrynopus carpish) and Melanophryne barbatula (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Edgar Lehr
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Melanophryne carpish is known from cloud forests at elevations between 2750 and 2960 masl in central Peru (Department of Huánuco: Cordillera de Carpish), and in northern Peru (Department of Amazonas: Laguna de los Cóndores: 6 50′49″ S, 77 41′40″ W). The distance between the two localities is 364 km (airline) (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Melanophryne carpish is considered to be either a secretive and/or rare species (E. Lehr, pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Specimens have been found on the ground and in a pitfall trap near terrestrial bromeliads (November and February, respectively) and in the centre of a water-filled bromeliad about 1 m above ground during the afternoon (a gravid female, found in July). Melanophryne carpish is restricted to primary cloud forests with (terrestrial) bromeliads, which are used as hiding places and presumably for deposition of eggs. One female contained 83 pigmented eggs that have an average diameter of 1.6 ± 0.14 mm (n = 10) (Lehr and Trueb, 2007). Tadpoles were found in November in bromeliads (E. Lehr, pers. comm. 2008).

Stomach contents of one specimen revealed arthropods belonging to the following orders/families: Coleoptera, Juliaformes, Formicidae and Staphylinidae (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion and firewood collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas, making protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat a high priority.

Citation: Edgar Lehr 2008. Melanophryne carpish. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided