|Scientific Name:||Melanophryne carpish|
|Species Authority:||(Lehr, Rodriguez and Cordova, 2002)|
Phrynopus carpish Lehr, Rodriguez and Cordova, 2002
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Melanophryne has recently been erected to accommodate two species, Melanophryne carpish (formerly Phrynopus carpish) and Melanophryne barbatula (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Range Description:||Melanophryne carpish is known from cloud forests at elevations between 2750 and 2960 masl in central Peru (Department of Huánuco: Cordillera de Carpish), and in northern Peru (Department of Amazonas: Laguna de los Cóndores: 6 50′49″ S, 77 41′40″ W). The distance between the two localities is 364 km (airline) (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Melanophryne carpish is considered to be either a secretive and/or rare species (E. Lehr, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Specimens have been found on the ground and in a pitfall trap near terrestrial bromeliads (November and February, respectively) and in the centre of a water-filled bromeliad about 1 m above ground during the afternoon (a gravid female, found in July). Melanophryne carpish is restricted to primary cloud forests with (terrestrial) bromeliads, which are used as hiding places and presumably for deposition of eggs. One female contained 83 pigmented eggs that have an average diameter of 1.6 ± 0.14 mm (n = 10) (Lehr and Trueb, 2007). Tadpoles were found in November in bromeliads (E. Lehr, pers. comm. 2008).
Stomach contents of one specimen revealed arthropods belonging to the following orders/families: Coleoptera, Juliaformes, Formicidae and Staphylinidae (Lehr and Trueb, 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion and firewood collection.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not recorded from any protected areas, making protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat a high priority.|
|Citation:||Edgar Lehr 2008. Melanophryne carpish. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 09 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|