Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella bagrecito 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella bagrecito (Lynch, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Bagrecito Andes Frog
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus bagrecitoi Lynch, 1986
Psychrophrynella bagrecitoi (Lynch, 1986)
Taxonomic Notes: According to Lehr and Catenazzi (2009), Psychrophrynella bagrecito (Lynch 1986) seems to be related to Noblella rather than to Psychrophrynella (Lehr 2006, De la Riva et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Lehr, E., Icochea M., J. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed at Critically Endangered because the remaining patches of forest in which the species occurs have an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 51 km2, there is historical and continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat in Marcapata Valley, which represents a single threat-defined location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Amazonian slopes of the southern Andes in Cusco, Peru near Marcapata. It occurs between 1,800–2,740 m Asl. It could occur more widely, but much of the valley in which it occurs has been deforested for agricultural use and surveys in the region have not recorded it elsewhere (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017). As such its EOO is 51 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2740
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the current population status of this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits only the remaining patches of montane cloud forest in Marcapata Valley where it breeds by direct development (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The steep slopes of the Marcapata Valley are known to have been used for agriculture for well over one hundred years: the slopes are seasonally burned for planting of rocoto chilies, higher elevations are used for potato growing, and livestock is grazed on these slopes, too (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).  As a result there are only a few remaining patches of cloud forest in this valley and these are under pressure by wood collection by the local human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species not known to occur in any protected areas. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).

Conservation Needed
Protection and management of remaining cloud forest in the Marcapata Valley is required.

Research Needed
Further survey work is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Psychrophrynella bagrecito. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57200A89210307. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided