|Scientific Name:||Psychrophrynella adenopleura|
|Species Authority:||(Aguayo-Vedia and Harvey, 2001)|
Phrynopus adenopleurus Aguayo-Vedia and Harvey, 2001
Psychrophrynella adenopleurus Aguayo-Vedia & Harvey, 2001
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ignacio De la Riva|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from the type locality, 10 km N of Monte Punko, in Carrasco National Park (17 33' S, 65 17' W, 3350 masl), and from the nearby locality of Jatum Potrero, Carrasco National Park (17 31' 26" S, 65 11' 21" W), both in the Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, between 3250-3400 masl. It possibly occurs more widely.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species lives in the ‘‘ceja de Monte’’, covered by low, humid montane forest typical of the Yungas region in the|
transition to paramo vegetation (De la Riva, 2007).
It breeds by direct development.
Assuming that it is present outside the national park, this species is presumably impacted by habitat loss and degradation as a result of overgrazing, smallholder farming, and expanding human settlements.
The predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are also considered to pose a serious threat to the species, in addition to its restricted distribution (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
|Conservation Actions:||Carrasco National Park is the only protected area from which it is currently known.|
|Citation:||Ignacio De la Riva. 2008. Psychrophrynella adenopleura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57199A11588013.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|