Lithodytes lineatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Lithodytes lineatus
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Listado
Leptodactylus lineatus (Schneider, 1799)
Lithodytes lineatus (Schneider, 1799)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with Eleutherodactylus lineatus (Brocchi, 1879).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-03
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Orinoco Basin of Colombia and Venezuela and the Amazonian basin of Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. In Trinidad and Tobago it is known only from a single specimen collected at an unspecified locality on Trinidad Island in 1915; verification of the presence of the species in Trinidad and Tobago is needed. It occurs from sea level up to 1,800m asl (Bolivia).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial frog of primary and secondary tropical rainforest, that is often associated with ant nests (Atta spp.). It can be found at the forest edge, pastures, and, in Bolivia, in the gallery forest within wet savannah. Animals can be found below logs, leaf-litter and other cover in forests. The species builds foam nests at the edge of temporary pools; the larvae develop within these waterbodies. It has been recorded from logged forest, although its ability to adapt over the long-term is unclear.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Lithodytes lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57177A11580398. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided