Leptodactylus poecilochilus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus poecilochilus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Turbo White-lipped Frog
Cystignathus poecilochilus Cope, 1862
Leptodactylus diptychus Boulenger, 1918
Leptodactylus maculilabris Boulenger, 1896
Leptodactylus quadrivittatus Cope, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: W.R. Heyer (pers. comm.) considers that this species needs further taxonomic investigation. La Marca (1992) suggested that Leptodactylus dyptichus, currently considered to be a synonym of Leptodactylus poecilochilus, might prove to be a valid species, pending future studies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Estupinan, R. & Mijares, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in South America near the coast in north-central and northeastern Colombia and in northwestern and north-central Venezuela. It is a lowland species that is usually found close to sea level. In Central America it is known from the lowlands of the Pacific slope from northwestern Costa Rica to northern Colombia, although its occurrence in northwestern Colombia is presumed, since the species also occurs in Panama, but it is not been recorded from this area and is, therefore, not mapped as doing so. Atlantic slope records also indicate the region near Laguna de Arenal and the San Carlos area in Costa Rica and the Canal Zone area of central Panama, from 3-1,150m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1150
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species associated with open habitats in humid lowland forest, other forest types, grassland, marshes, swamps, temporary ponds and ditches. In Costa Rica, animals can frequently be found in urban areas (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.). The species is an explosive breeder that deposits eggs in temporary and permanent ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is opportunistic, and is not facing any known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas,

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Estupinan, R. & Mijares, A. 2008. Leptodactylus poecilochilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57158A11577603. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided