Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylus pentadactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus pentadactylus
Species Authority: (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Name(s):
English South American Bullfrog, Slender-fingered Bladder Frog, Smoky Jungle Frog
Spanish Sapo-toro Comun
Synonym(s):
Cystignathus pentadactylus (Laurenti, 1768)
Doryphoros gigas (Spix, 1824)
Gnathophysa gigas (Spix, 1824)
Leptodactylus goliath Jiménez de la Espada, 1875
Leptodactylus macroblepharus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926
Leptodactylus pentadactylus subspecies dengleri Melin, 1941
Leptodactylus pentadactylus subspecies rubidoides Andersson, 1945
Rana coriacea Spix, 1824
Rana gigas Spix, 1824
Rana pachypus subspecies bilineata Mayer, 1835
Rana pentadactyla Laurenti, 1768
Taxonomic Notes: Central American populations of Leptodactylus formerly allocated to L. pentadactylus are now recognised as the distinct species L. savagei (Heyer, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Heyer, R., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A. & Ron, S.R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Amazon forest. It ranges from southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador and eastern Peru in the west of its range, into northern Bolivia, much of central and parts of norther Brazil, with records from French Guiana.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, terrestrial frog found in leaf-litter in primary, secondary, and seasonally flooded tropical rainforests. It has also been found in more open areas and in seasonally flooded forest. Reproduction takes place in temporary waterbodies; tadpoles are carnivorous and cannibalistic. Eggs are found in foam nest and tadpoles are usually found in lentic water (though in some places the larvae are terrestrial).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is eaten locally in Costa Rica and Colombia. In Costa Rica several attempts have been made to produce it commercially for export.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats. It might be locally threatened in Colombia by consumption by Amerindian people. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many populations are protected within protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Heyer, R., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Coloma, L.A. & Ron, S.R. 2008. Leptodactylus pentadactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided