Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylus melanonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus melanonotus
Species Authority: (Hallowell, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Sabinal Frog, Fringe-toed Foamfrog, Black Jungle-Frog, Mexican River Frog, Black-backed Frog
Synonym(s):
Cystignathus echinatus Brocchi, 1877
Cystignathus melanonotus Hallowell, 1861
Cystignathus microtis Cope, 1879
Cystignathus perlaevis Cope, 1879
Leptodactylus echinatus (Brocchi, 1877)
Leptodactylus melanonotus (Hallowell, 1861)
Leptodactylus microtis (Cope, 1879)
Leptodactylus occidentalis Taylor, 1937
Leptodactylus perlaevis (Cope, 1879)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-06
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Jay Savage, Taran Grant, Ana Almendáriz, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Tamaulipas on the Atlantic slope of Mexico, and from southern Sonora on the Pacific slope of Mexico, southwards through Central America to South America west to the Andes, as far south as Rios Province in Ecuador. It occurs from sea level up to 1,550m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to abundant throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest, but also survives in mangroves, open grassy areas, flooded pastures, disturbed secondary growth, farmland and urban areas. It reproduces by larval development in foam nests in burrows, usually on the edge of temporary waterbodies. The species exhibits parental care, with the female creating a channel to move the larvae if the burrow dries.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is very adaptable, and is not significantly threatened, except possibly by pollution resulting from aerial spraying.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Georgina Santos-Barrera, Julian Lee, Jay Savage, Taran Grant, Ana Almendáriz, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Paulino Ponce-Campos 2010. Leptodactylus melanonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided