Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylus fragilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus fragilis
Species Authority: (Brocchi, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English American White Lipped Frog, White-jawed Robber Frog, Mexican White-lipped Frog, White-jawed Frog, Cope's White-lipped Frog, White-lipped Foamfrog, White-lipped Frog, White-lipped Thin-toed Frog
Spanish Sapo-rana Labiado
Synonym(s):
Cystignathus fragilis Brocchi, 1877
Leptodactylus labialis (Cope, 1878)
Leptodactylus mystaceus subspecies labialis Shreve, 1957
Leptodactylus mystaceus labialis Shreve, 1957
Taxonomic Notes: This species was known as Leptodactylus fragilis for many years until Heyer (1978) determined that L. labialis and L. fragilis represent the same species and that the former was the correct name based on publication priority. However, Heyer (2002) later determined that Leptodactylus fragilis is in fact the valid scientific name for the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-20
Assessor(s): Ronald Heyer, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Abraham Mijares, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Geoffrey Hammerson, Jay Savage, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Javier Sunyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from extreme southern Texas, USA, through Mexico and Central America to the Magdalena Valley of northern Colombia, through most of northern Venezuela, as far as the lower Orinoco basin, and the Llanos region of both Venezuela and Colombia. It occurs from sea level up to 1,530m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and common species in a variety of habitats in the Yucatan Peninsula and vicinity (Lee 2000). In Texas, populations reportedly are sparse but probably stable (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999) or extirpated (Dixon 2000). It is very common in Costa Rica, and is a very common species in South America.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial, nocturnal species found in savannah, grassland, semi-arid lands, and open habitats in humid and dry, lowland and montane tropical forests. It is seen near marshes, ponds, and any temporary lentic body of water, and is common in open and disturbed sites, and also in grasslands, cultivated fields, roadside ditches, and a wide variety of other habitats. It often hides under rocks or in burrows under clumps of grass. It lays its eggs in foam nests whipped from body secretions; foamy masses may be placed in excavations made in ground by male. The larvae live in the watery centre of the foam mass until rains allow them to swim into nearby pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is facing no major threats. It might be extirpated at the northern periphery of the range in southern Texas due to heavy use of organophosphates (Dixon 1987, 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Ronald Heyer, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Abraham Mijares, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Geoffrey Hammerson, Jay Savage, Larry David Wilson, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves, Javier Sunyer 2010. Leptodactylus fragilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided