Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptodactylus bolivianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptodactylus bolivianus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian White-lipped Frog
Spanish Sapo-rana Boliviano
Synonym(s):
Cystignathus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gnathophysa ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leptodactylus insularum Barbour, 1906
Leptodactylus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leptodactylus romani Melin, 1941
Leptognathus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rana ocellata Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Heyer (1968, 1974) and Savage (2002) in considering Leptodactylus insularum to be a synonym of L. bolivianus. Further investigations into the taxonomic status of animals from southern South America currently alloted to L. bolivianus is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Reynolds, R., Caramaschi, U, Mijares, A., Acosta-Galvis, A., Hardy, J., La Marca, E., Manzanilla, J. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A., Chanson, J.S., Young, B.E. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Central America from the lowlands of the Pacific slope of Costa Rica, south through Panama to South America, it is also present on the Caribbean slope of Nicaragua and on Providencia and San Andrés Islands, Colombia and San Miguel and Saboga (Panamá). In South America it has a patchy distribution from Madeira River (Brazil) to the high Magdalena Valley in Colombia and southern Venezuela, southward to Bolivia, and also including Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana and Trinidad Island (in Trinidad and Tobago). It occurs up to 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a large, mostly nocturnal species of open grassy areas, humid lowland forest, dry forest, secondary forest, swamps, pasture, drainage ditches and rice fields. It is not present in coffee plantations. The adults live in a burrow retreat, although there is no evidence that they excavate these burrows. It is usually associated with permanent water sources, although may also be found in marshes and temporary ponds. The eggs of the species are laid in foam nests, often hidden in vegetation. The larvae develop in shallow, muddy ponds, where they take refuge under leaves on the bottom. It probably breeds during the early to mid rainy season.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is indigenous use of this species as food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species; it does not appear to be affected by water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Reynolds, R., Caramaschi, U, Mijares, A., Acosta-Galvis, A., Hardy, J., La Marca, E., Manzanilla, J. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Leptodactylus bolivianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided