Lepidobatrachus asper 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratophryidae

Scientific Name: Lepidobatrachus asper
Species Authority: Budgett, 1899
Common Name(s):
Spanish Escuerzo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lucy Aquino, Ismael di Tada, Julian Faivovich
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because its remaining Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the number of mature individuals is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Chaco of Paraguay (in Central, Presidente Hayes, and Alto Paraguay Departments) and northern Argentina (in Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Formosa, Santa Fe, and Santiago del Estero Provinces). In Paraguay it occurs up to 200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in Paraguay but is very rare in Argentina, where it was last collected in 1986. Extensive work in an area in Cordoba where it was once recorded has not turned up any recent specimens.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dry scrubland and semi-arid areas, and breeds in temporary pools and water tanks on cattle farms. In Argentina, it occurs in vegetation near saline lakes. During the dry season individuals burrow underground and wait for rains before emerging again. The breeding season is short and larval development is rapid.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species can be threatened by fires, and potentially also by over-grazing by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Defensores del Chaco in Paraguay, although it is not known from any protected areas in Argentina.

Citation: Lucy Aquino, Ismael di Tada, Julian Faivovich. 2004. Lepidobatrachus asper. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57110A11581090. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided