Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates sanctaecrucis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates sanctaecrucis
Species Authority: (Harvey and Keck, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Ischnocnema sanctaecrucis Harvey and Keck, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from seven localities Santa Cruz and Cochabamba departments on the eastern slope of the Andes in Bolivia, from 1,000-2,150m asl. It was formally known only from the type locality, Chape, in Florida Province, in the department of Santa Cruz, at 2,060m asl. It might well occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species that inhabits the Yungas forest. It has been found under rocks, and males have been observed perching on small secondary vegetation. It also tolerates disturbed habitats. There is no information known about breeding, although it probably breeds by direct development, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Carrasco and Amboro National Parks.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Oreobates sanctaecrucis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided