Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geobatrachus walkeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Geobatrachus walkeri Ruthven, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Walker's Sierra Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rueda-Solano, L., Quevedo, A., Ramirez, M., Vargas-Salinas, F. & Bravo, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species has been found to be very abundant where it has been recorded and seems to be resilient to a degree of habitat disturbance as it can live in plantations. However, it has a restricted range in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in Colombia, an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 878 km2 and there is continuing decline in the quality of the habitat in small portions of its range, permitting an estimate of  between 2–9 threat-defined locations. As such, it is listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the northwestern and western slopes of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (Serranía de San Lorenzo and Serranía de Cebolleta), in the department of Magdalena, northern Colombia, from 1,400–3,900 m Asl (Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2010, F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). It may occur more widely than current records suggest, but is likely to be restricted to the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta. The EOO of its current range is 878 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very abundant species which can be easily heard calling during daylight hours, especially in rainy periods (F. Vargas-Salinas and L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). Its population is presumed to be stable (L.A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in cloud forest habitats, where wet montane habitats are surrounded by dry forests in adjacent lowlands (Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2010). It is is more abundant in pine plantation (Pinus patula) than in native secondary forest (Martinez-Banos et al. 2011, Pacheco-Florez and Ramirez-Pinilla 2014) and it is found also in the páramo habitat, dominated by rocky and shrub vegetation (Rueda-Solano and Vargas-Salinas 2010). It is both nocturnal and diurnal, breeding takes place throughout most of the year and is by direct development (Pacheco-Florez and Ramirez-Pinilla 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and destruction, mainly due to livestock farming, given that this is a fossorial species and cattle compacts the ground (L. Bravo pers. comm. 2016). This threat is present in only a small fraction of the species' range in paramos and some forest areas at mid altitude (L.A. Rueda-Solano y L. Bravo pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and Reserva Natural de la Sociedad Civil 'Las Aves El Dorado'. No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Conservation Needed
As this species is sensitive to the impact of soil compaction, it is recommended that management of the protected areas in which it occurs includes areas where the habitat remains undisturbed by cattle.

Research Needed

Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Geobatrachus walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57081A85890786. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided