Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupsophus vertebralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Eupsophus vertebralis Grandison, 1961
Common Name(s):
English Valdivia Ground Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Jose Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz, Carmen Úbeda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and its habitat is in decline, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lake region of Chile, approximately from 40°S to 44°S, and from a single locality in Argentina (Puerto Blest, Río Negro Province). Its altitudinal range is from 50-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon even in suitable habitats. In Chile it was recorded as recently as November 2002, but there have been no records for Argentina since 1973.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found under large logs and rocks near streams in temperate Nothofagus forest. Eggs are deposited in small, water-filled holes on hillsides.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction caused by wood extraction and establishment of pine and eucalyptus plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Tolhuaca and Parque Natural Alerce Costero in Chile. In Argentina, it occurs in Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi. There is a need for improved legislation to protect remaining tracts of Nothofagus forest in the range of this species.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Jose Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz, Carmen Úbeda. 2010. Eupsophus vertebralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57080A11566149. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided