Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupsophus emiliopugini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Eupsophus emiliopugini Formas, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Emilio's Ground Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas, Néstor Basso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is mostly found in the temperate Nothofagus forests of Chile (40° 50'S to 45° 20'S), with a single known locality in Argentina (Lago Puelo National Park, Chubut Province) (Ubeda et al., 1999). Its altitudinal range is from 0-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations are generally small. During the breeding season, up to 15 individuals can aggregate. It was last recorded during November 2002.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species of humid forests associated with cold streams. Larval development takes place in water-filled cavities on the ground. Adults occur under logs or in small holes at the edges of forest streams. Males call in the breeding season from small holes during the daytime. Females deposit eggs inside the holes and free-swimming tadpoles characterize the species. It is not recorded from degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction and degradation of native Nothofagus forests (generally through fires and plantation forestry with exotic species) are major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in at least six national parks in Chile and one in Argentina. Legislation to protect the native Nothofagus forest habitat is needed.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas, Néstor Basso. 2010. Eupsophus emiliopugini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57077A11565131. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided