Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strabomantis zygodactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Strabomantis zygodactylus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Myers, 1983)
Synonym(s):
Craugastor zygodactylus (Lynch and Myers, 1983)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Pacific lowlands of the departments of Valle del Cauca, Choco, Risaralda and Antioquia, in northwestern Colombia, from 230-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a large, common frog.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species, occurring in primary forest or gallery forest. It is found along streams or rivers and seems partial to waterfalls, and can even be found on rocks in the middle of the river. It breeds by direct development, depositing its eggs in depressions on the soil. It is restricted to gallery forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by deforestation, agricultural development, and illegal crops, and pollution resulting from fumigation of illegal crops is a threat. It should be noted that some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Strabomantis zygodactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided