Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis zeuctotylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis zeuctotylus
Species Authority: (Lynch and Hoogmoed, 1977)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus zeuctotylus Lynch and Hoogmoed, 1977
Eleutherodactylus zeuctotylus Lynch and Hoogmoed, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-31
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Amazonas state in Venezuela, southernmost Colombia, from Roraima and Amapá in Brazil, Suriname, French Guiana and Guyana. It has been recorded from 10-300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally not a common species, but is reportedly common in French Guiana.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually found in the litter of tropical rainforests. It breeds by direct development, although the egg deposition site is not known. The ability of this species to adapt to modified habitats is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected by national parks or natural monuments throughout its range.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2010. Pristimantis zeuctotylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided