Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis xylochobates 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis xylochobates (Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus xylochobates Lynch and Ruíz-Carranza, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because it has not recuperated from the extreme decline probably caused by chytridiomycosis and has not been recorded since 1998 despite recent surveys. Population size is probably no more than 50 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from two sites on the crest of the Serranía de los Paraguas on the border of the departments of Chocó and Valle del Cauca, in Colombia, between 2,100–2,250 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 17 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. The last record for the species is from 1998, despite recent surveys in search for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0-49
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in cloud forest, and individuals have been found perched on low vegetation inside dense undisturbed forests. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species suffered a drastic population declines at the end of the 1990s, but there is no information if chytridiomycosis was the cause (G. González and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). Localized threats include habitat loss due to agricultural activities, cattle grazing and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
Part of the range of the species is within Reserva Natural Cerro El Inglés. 

Conservation Needed
In light of the possibility that chytrid may have been involved in declines, any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Research Needed
Research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution is recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis xylochobates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57061A85889648. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided