Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus wightmanae
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Melodius Coqui, Wightman's Robber Frog
Spanish Coquí Melodioso
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4ae; B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because of a population decline estimated to be greater than 50%, over a ten year period including the past and the future, perhaps from the effects of climate change and/or chytridiomycosis; and because it also has an Extent of Occurrence less than 5,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, in Puerto Rico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the interior uplands of Puerto Rico, where it has been recorded from 150-1,189m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Studies show that populations of this species are declining in both the higher and lower elevations of its range (R. Joglar pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species, occurring in mesic upland forest, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Males call from low vegetation, and breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although some habitat destruction is taking place (due to agriculture and infrastructure development for roads and human settlement), the primary reason for the observed declines is believed to be chytridiomycosis (acting in combination with climate change).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, most of which are well managed. Further research is necessary to determine the reasons for the species' decline.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2008. Eleutherodactylus wightmanae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57056A11575451. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided