Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Crunomys fallax
Species Authority: Thomas, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Shrew Mouse, Northern Luzon Shrew-mouse, Northern Luzon Shrew Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is known only from one specimen. It is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. Surveys are required in lowland areas to determine its distribution. If it is found to be restricted to lowland forest, it is likely to be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Luzon island, Philippines. It is known only from the holotype collected in 1895/1896 from the interior side of the northern portion Sierra Madre, Isabela province, at around 300 m (Thomas 1898).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype (Thomas 1898).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat and ecology of this species is unknown. However, it is possibly that it is confined to primary lowland forest (Musser 1982; Thomas 1898).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland forest in the vicinity of the type locality is almost completely deforested.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need to conduct surveys in remaining lowland forest blocks to determine the range of the species.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Balete, D. 2008. Crunomys fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5705A11574525. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided