Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis viejas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis viejas
Species Authority: (Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus viejas Lynch and Rueda-Almonacid, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the departments of Antioquia and Caldas on the Oriental slope, of the northern central Cordillera, and from the occidental slope of the oriental Cordillera in the department of Cundinamarca, Colombia. It has been recorded from 800-1,880m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species especially in secondary forest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A nocturnal species, it is usually found under bushes, in forest edge, secondary forest, and open areas in forests. It breeds by direct development. It is able to withstand significant disturbance of its forest habitat and actually seems to benefit from it.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of this species are slightly below the Florencia Forest, an area that is in the process of being declared a natural reserve area. Unfortunately they will most likely not be included in this reserve, however protection of this species' habitat is probably not necessary at present as it is tolerant of significant disturbance of its habitat.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, John Lynch 2004. Pristimantis viejas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided