Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis urichi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis urichi
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Antilles Robber Frog
Spanish Sapito Oriental De Urich
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus urichi (Boettger, 1894)
Taxonomic Notes: There is uncertainty about the taxonomic status of this name in Venezuela. Kaiser, Hardy and Green (1994) state that South American records are based on misidentifications. J. Hardy (pers. comm.) has seen specimens from Venezuela in North American institutions; these are in poor condition and are mis-identifications of Pristimantis urichi. Here we consider the species to be endemic to Trinidad and Tobago, not occurring on the South American mainland.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jerry Hardy, Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, possibly due to chytrdiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from Trinidad and Tobago, where it is widespread in forested areas, occurring up to 936m asl. In Venezuela this species has been reported from Distrito Federal, Sucre and Zulia States, occurring up to 500m asl, but these specimens most likely belong to another, as yet undescribed species, and so are not mapped here.
Countries:
Native:
Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on its population status. However, populations on Tobago have declined over the past five years; it is not known whether it is declining on Trinidad.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species that lives on bushes or on the ground in tropical forests. The eggs are laid either on the ground or in bromeliads and breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. Since declines on Tobago have been taking place within suitable habitat, chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The forests on Tobago in which the species occurs are protected, mainly in Little Tobago Game Sanctuary. Further research is needed to establish the reasons for the declines observed in this species.

Citation: Jerry Hardy, Abraham Mijares, Enrique La Marca 2004. Pristimantis urichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided