Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor underwoodi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor underwoodi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus underwoodi (Boulenger, 1896)
Hylodes underwoodi Boulenger, 1896
Microbatrachylus underwoodi (Boulenger, 1896)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from humid premontane slopes of the Cordillera Central, Cordillera Costeña, Cordillera de Tilarán, and Cordillera de Talamanca up to western Panama; also marginally in lower montane belt, at elevations of 920-1,590m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is described by Savage (2002) and Pounds et al. (1997) as a common species. Because of the difficulty in identifying it, there are no good population data.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A leaf-litter frog primarily of premontane wet forest, rainforest and marginally in lower montane wet forest. It may also be found in secondary forest, plantations (such as shaded coffee) and pastureland. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within Costa Rica the range of this species is protected by several national parks and a private reserve. In Panama it is present in a number of protected areas including Parque Internacional La Amistad and Reserva Forestal Fortuna.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q. 2008. Craugastor underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided