Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis turumiquirensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis turumiquirensis (Rivero, 1961)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita Nublada Del Turumiquire
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus turumiquirensis Rivero, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the eastern portion of Venezuelan Coastal Range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from La Trinidad, Monte Turimiquire, in a cave at about 1,830m asl, in the eastern portion of the Venezuelan coastal mountain range between Sucre and Monagas States.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is believed to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in a cave in cloud forest. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species falls within the Macizo Montanoso del Turimiquire Protective Zone, but there is a need for improved management of this area for biodiversity conservation.

Citation: Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Pristimantis turumiquirensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57020A11568605. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided