Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pristimantis turpinorum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis turpinorum
Species Authority: (Hardy, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus turpinorum Hardy, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to lowland parts of north-eastern Tobago Island (in Trinidad and Tobago).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Trinidad and Tobago
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is generally associated with forest and more specifically with palm trees. Males call from the ends of palm tree fronds, and females have been found on the forest floor. It breeds by direct development; the site of egg deposition is not known, but may be within the palm trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species, but its restricted range renders it susceptible to stochastic threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The forests of Tobago in which this species is found are protected as the Little Tobago Wildlife Sanctuary. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species given that it has such a limited range.

Citation: Jerry Hardy. 2004. Pristimantis turpinorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57018A11568019. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided