Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis truebae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis truebae
Species Authority: (Lynch and Duellman, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus truebae Lynch and Duellman, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Pacific slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from nine localities at elevations of 2,870-3,190m asl on the western slopes of the Andes in the provinces of Bolívar, Cañar, and Cotopaxi, Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was common at Casco Totoras in 2003, where the population appears to be stable. However, in some nearby areas its habitat is severely disturbed and fragmented.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found at the upper edge of humid montane forest. Although some specimens have been found under rocks by day in disturbed areas, it is more abundant on vegetation in well-preserved forest. Reproduction occurs by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation is very serious in its range due primarily to the activities of smallholder farmers and subsistence harvesting of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its geographic range overlaps the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. There is a need for additional protection of humid montane forest in the range of this species.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida 2004. Pristimantis truebae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided