Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diasporus tigrillo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Diasporus tigrillo
Species Authority: (Savage, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus tigrillo Savage, 1997
Pristimantis tigrillo (Savage, 1997)
Taxonomic Notes: Further specimens are needed to confirm the taxonomic validity of this species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities in the valley of the Río Lari, in Limón Province, Costa Rica, at 400-440m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from two males found calling alongside streams; nothing is currently known about population abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species was recoreded from premontane rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little habitat loss within the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was collected from within an indigenous reserve. It should be noted that some other species of Eleutherodactylus that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so the status of this species should be monitored carefully.

Citation: Bolaños, F. & Savage, J. 2008. Diasporus tigrillo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided