Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis thectopternus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis thectopternus (Lynch, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Cordilleras Robber Frog
Spanish Rana De Espolon
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus thectopternus Lynch, 1965
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Occidental Cordillera (from the departments of Antioquia and Cauca), and from the Occidental slope of the Central Cordillera (from the departments of Valle del Cauca and Caldas) and the Oriental slope of the Central Cordillera (in the department of Caldas), Colombia. It has been recorded from 1,800-2,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of primary and secondary forests (cloud forests), and is also well adapted to disturbed areas. It is active at night, and occurs on low vegetation. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The fumigation of crops is a major threat to the species’ habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Munchique, Regional Reserve Río Blanco, Parque Nacional Natural Serrania Los Paraguas, Parque Nacional Natural Las Orquideas, Regional Reserve Ucumari and Regional Reserve Bosques de Florencia.

Citation: Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo. 2004. Pristimantis thectopternus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57002A11563173. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided