Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micaelamys granti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Micaelamys granti
Species Authority: (Wroughton, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Grant's Rock Rat, Grant's Rock Mouse
Synonym(s):
Aethomys granti (Wroughton, 1908)
Taxonomic Source(s): Monadjem, A., Taylor, P.J., Denys, C. and Cotterill, F.P.D. 2015. Rodents of Sub-Saharan Africa - a biogeographic and taxonomic synthesis. De Gruyter, Berlin/Munich/Boston.
Taxonomic Notes: Although formerly included in the genus Aethomys, chromosomal, morphological and molecular evidence support the recognition of Micaelamys as a distinct genus (Baker et al. 1988, Russo 2003, Chimimba 2005, Lecompte et al. 2008). Micaelamys granti can be can be distinguished from M. namaquensis on morphological and chromosomal grounds (Visser and Robinson 1986, 1987; Chimimba et al. 1999). In M. namaquensis the tail is relatively longer, the ventral pelage is often pure white, and there are only three pairs of nipples; whereas, in M. granti, the ventral pelage is never pure white (usually grey or greyish), and there are five pairs of nipples (Monadjem et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F. & Child, M.F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Grant's Rock Rat is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to karoo areas in south central South Africa. It occurs over a wide area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shrubland and rocky areas on mountain slopes. It is not known is the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species habitat does not appear to be fragmented and there are no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. & Child, M.F. 2017. Micaelamys granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T570A114627484. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided