Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor tarahumaraensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor tarahumaraensis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1940)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-ladradora Tarahumara
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in western Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern Sonora and western Chihuahua (Tarahumara mountains), to Jalisco, Mexico, in the Sierra Madre Occidental, at elevations of around 2,400m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits pine forest and lives under bark and leaves on the ground. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main causes of habitat loss and disturbance in the Tarahumara forests are logging and agriculture (both for crops and livestock).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and urgent protection and restoration of the original native forests in the Tarahumara Mountains is necessary. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez 2004. Craugastor tarahumaraensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided