Craugastor talamancae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor talamancae
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Almirante Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus talamancae Dunn, 1931
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Klocke, B., Gratwicke, B., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Sunyer, J. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from humid lowland forests of the Atlantic versant from southeastern Nicaragua, through Costa Rica to eastern Panama, at elevations of 15-646 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 646
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and moderately abundant in the Atlantic lowlands of Costa Rica; it is also abundant in Panama, with an increasing population at El Copé (Crawford et al. 2010). However, the population at La Selva, Costa Rica appears to have experienced an approximately 6% decline per year over 35 years (Whitfield et al. 2007). As of 2010, the species was still present at La Selva and it's surrounding secondary forests (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2012). It is still present at Braulio Carrillo National Park (Puschendorf et al. 2006), and is rare in Guayacan (Kubicki 2008). In Southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively rare (Sunyer et al. 2009).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species inhabits low vegetation within humid lowland and montane secondary and old growth forests. It is sometimes found within modified habitats. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally it is threatened by habitat loss resulting from severe deforestation due to agriculture and logging. Museum specimens of this species have been found to have chytrid fungi, and the fungus has been isolated from the species at La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Action 
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas. The Nicaraguan taxon is present within the protected area of Reserva de la Biosfera Reserva del Sureste de Nicaragua (Sunyer et al. 2009).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Craugastor talamancae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T56992A54351828. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided