Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis taeniatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis taeniatus (Boulenger, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus taeniatus (Boulenger, 1912)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known in Panama from east-southeast of the main Tabasara ridge, and adjacent central areas. In Colombia it is known west of the Andes south to Valle del Cauca department, and across the northern edge of the western and central cordilleras, then in to the middle Magdalena valley. It is known up to 1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or abundance of this species in Panama. In Colombia it is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an understorey inhabitant, mainly found in the leaf-litter in primary and secondary forest humid lowland and montane forest. Direct development is the method of reproduction and the egg deposition site is not known. It is able to tolerate a lot of disturbance of its forest habitat. It has also been found well adapted to shady coffee plantations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this quite adaptable species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from at least three protected areas in Panama, including Parque Nacional Chagres. In Colombia its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, John Lynch. 2004. Pristimantis taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56991A11553192. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided