Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus symingtoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus symingtoni Schwartz, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Symington's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus delacruzi (Estrada, Rodriguez and Moreno, 1986)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace; B2ab(iii,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, possibly due to disease; and because its Area of Occupancy is also less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its habitat, and the number of mature individuals, in western Cuba is declining; and because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 250 mature individuals and it is estimated there will be a continuing decline of at least 25% within three years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was formerly known from upland areas throughout western Cuba in Pinar del Río and Matanzas Provinces, Cuba, but its range has now decreased significantly. It has been recorded from 70-155m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from a relatively small number of scattered localities, and is considered to be a very rare species. There have been recent declines in the population, even in good habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits rocky areas and caves in lowland, mesic closed-canopy broadleaf forest. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to infrastructure development for tourism, disturbance of the habitat by touristic activities, and agriculture. Two specimens collected in 2003 showed signs of disease, although the results of studies investigating which disease specifically are pending. However, declines within suitable habitat are suggestive of chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a few protected areas, but there is insufficient management of these for conservation, and the habitat continues to be degraded. Improved protection of the existing protected areas network is needed, as is urgent research to determine the cause of the decline.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz. 2004. Eleutherodactylus symingtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56988A11552316. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided