Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis supernatis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis supernatis
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus supernatis Lynch, 1979
Eleutherodactylus supernatis Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-28
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in the Colombian and Ecuadorian Andes.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from the southern Cordillera Central, from Nevado de Huila, Colombia to extreme northern Ecuador, at 2,280 -3,500m asl. The central and northern Cordillera Central records (Antioquia-Tolima departments) and the Cordillera Occidental records (Jericó, Antioquia departments), correspond to a different species, E. permixtus. In Ecuador, it is now known from two localities, El Carmelo and El Chamizo in Carchi Province.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was abundant in the 1970s and 1980s throughout its range. Since then, only a few individuals have been found in Ecuador, at El Chamizo, in Carchi Province in 2000.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest, sub-páramo, and páramo areas. It has been found beneath rocks, logs, or in deep grass. It has also been reported as being associated to streams, bromeliads, leaf litter and vegetation up to 3m high (Mueses-Cisneros, 2005). At night, specimens are active on vegetation (Lynch 1979d). It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known. It occurs in old-growth and secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss caused by logging and agricultural development (livestock and illegal crops).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Puracé and Parque Nacional Natural Nevado de Hulia in Colombia. It is not recorded from any protected areas in Ecuador.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales 2010. Pristimantis supernatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided