Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis spilogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis spilogaster (Lynch, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Gambita Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus spilogaster Lynch, 1984
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Osorno-Muñoz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 25 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental, in the vicinity of Bogotacito, on the Duitama-Charalá road, in Gámbita Municipality, Santander Department, Colombia, between 2,200–2,400 m asl. Records and surveys suggest it is restricted to the surrounding forest (Distrito Regional de Manejo Integrado) of the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guarentá Alto Río Fonce (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). It occurs in one threat-defined location, its EOO is 25 km2, and its AOO is estimated as 8 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. The species has not been observed since 1983 and herpetological surveys in 2014 near the type locality were unsuccessful in recording it (F. L. Meza Joya pers. comm. August 2016). Due to the ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in very humid cloud forests on vegetation in the low stratum. Although commonly found in the forest interior, it has also been recorded from secondary forest. No information is available on how tolerant this species is to habitat disturbance (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss caused by agricultural development (particularly livestock farming) and pine plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas, though it may occur in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce. 

Conservation Needed
There is a need for improved protection of cloud forest habitat within the range of this species.

Research Needed
Additional surveys are required to attempt to find this species in its type locality and surrounding areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis spilogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56974A85884719. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided