|Scientific Name:||Pristimantis spilogaster (Lynch, 1984)|
Eleutherodactylus spilogaster Lynch, 1984
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Osorno-Muñoz, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 25 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental, in the vicinity of Bogotacito, on the Duitama-Charalá road, in Gámbita Municipality, Santander Department, Colombia, between 2,200–2,400 m asl. Records and surveys suggest it is restricted to the surrounding forest (Distrito Regional de Manejo Integrado) of the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guarentá Alto Río Fonce (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). It occurs in one threat-defined location, its EOO is 25 km2, and its AOO is estimated as 8 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a rare species. The species has not been observed since 1983 and herpetological surveys in 2014 near the type locality were unsuccessful in recording it (F. L. Meza Joya pers. comm. August 2016). Due to the ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in very humid cloud forests on vegetation in the low stratum. Although commonly found in the forest interior, it has also been recorded from secondary forest. No information is available on how tolerant this species is to habitat disturbance (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Breeding is by direct development.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat is habitat loss caused by agricultural development (particularly livestock farming) and pine plantations.|
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas, though it may occur in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.
There is a need for improved protection of cloud forest habitat within the range of this species.
Additional surveys are required to attempt to find this species in its type locality and surrounding areas.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis spilogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56974A85884719.Downloaded on 19 February 2018.|