Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis simoterus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis simoterus (Lynch, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Albania Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus simoterus Lynch, 1980
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Herrera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,897 km2 and it is experiencing continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat from agriculture and increased fire frequency, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it occurs in several protected areas and at more than ten threat-defined locations, and it is considered abundant and stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Department of Caldas, south to the Department of Valle del Cauca, Cordillera Central, Colombia. It occurs at elevations from 3,200–4,350 m asl (M. Bernal pers. comm. 2016) and its EOO is 3,897 km2 and it occurs at more than ten threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3200
Upper elevation limit (metres):4350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is an abundant species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016), however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in páramo vegetation and is active at night, calling on the ground among grasses and low bushes. During the day it occurs on vegetation or under logs and rocks. Its ability to adapt to modified habitats is uncertain. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss caused by agriculture activities and cattle grazing and, in particular, intentional burning of the páramo to promote faster grass growth for cattle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is known from several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Natural Los Nevados, but there are some localized threats, such as agriculture activities and cattle grazing within the park. 

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is needed for the species. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis simoterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56967A85885204. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided