Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis scoloblepharus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis scoloblepharus (Lynch, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Los Patos Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus scoloblepharus Lynch, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Molina, C., Cano, E., Castro, F., Lynch, J., Rivera, M. & Herrera, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 297 km2, it occurs in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities, livestock and mining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from three localities: one in the municipality of Sonsón, another one in Belmira, and a third one in Liborina, all in the department of Antioquia, Colombia. It has been recorded between 2,620–3,800 m asl. It occurs in three threat-defined locations and its EOO is 297 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2620
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to primary forest or slightly disturbed forest, along streams in dense vegetation. It also occurs in areas with waterfalls (Lynch 1991). It is nocturnal and during the day it is usually found under rocks. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss caused by deforestation due to agricultural, livestock, and mining activities.

In the 2004 assessment, the species was flagged as potentially susceptible to infection by the chytrid fungus as with other species in the genus, but there is no further information on this threat (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection, particularly paramo and sub-paramo, is urgently needed given that the species is not tolerant of much disturbance of its habitat.

Research Needed
Research is needed to better determine its distribution, population size and trends and the threats that may be affecting it.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis scoloblepharus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56957A85882471. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided