Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis schultei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis schultei
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Schulte's Robber Frog
Spanish Cutín de Schulte, Rana Ladrona de Schulte
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus schultei Duellman, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-11-10
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Arizabal, W., Jungfer, K., Almeida, D. & Nogales, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Peruvian and Ecuadorian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the Andes of northern Peru and southern Ecuador. In Peru it has been recorded from localities at elevations of 2,400-2,850 m asl in the northern part of the Cordillera Central (Amazonas region). In Ecuador, it is known from a single locality in the Romerillos, Parque Nacional Podocarpus, at 1,900 m asl. It might range more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known only from disturbed cloud forest. The type locality is on a mostly cultivated ridge with remnants of dense low forest (six to eight metres high) bearing many orchids and bromeliads. A second Peruvian locality is on a ridge overlooking the cultivated valley. In both localities, the individuals were found in large terrestrial and arboreal bromeliads by day. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and destruction through an increase in agriculture, selective logging, and human settlement. Enciso et al. (2008) recently reported Aeromonas caviae and other bacteria from skin samples, where P. schultei was one of the sampled species. These authors suggest that there is a potential for infection and development of the disease if populations undergo stress.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador the species is present in Parque Nacional Podocarpus; in Peru it is known from Área de Conservación Privada Huiquilla (Enciso et al. 2008). Further survey work is needed to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Arizabal, W., Jungfer, K., Almeida, D. & Nogales, F. 2016. Pristimantis schultei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56953A86627108. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided