Eleutherodactylus schmidti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus schmidti
Species Authority: Noble, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt's Robber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-18
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a population decline of greater than 80% over the last ten years, estimated from direct observation, a decline in the quality of its habitat, and the possible effects of chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: mid 1980s
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a restricted range in the Cordillera Septentrional and Cordillera Central, in the Dominican Republic, and in the Massif du Nord, Haiti. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,758 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1758
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was common in the past and was known from many localities, but it has not been recorded since the mid 1980s. Extensive surveys were carried out within its range between 1998 and 2000 (M. Hernandez pers. comm.), but these failed to find any individuals, thus suggesting a catastrophic decline, even within suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found beside streams in mesic closed-canopy rainforests. Males call from the river and stream banks. Eggs are laid on the ground, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Cordillera Central, habitat destruction is taking place as a result of agricultural development (including livestock farming), and disturbance from ecotourism. However, chytridiomycosis is a possible reason for its decline within suitable habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas, but there is very little management of these areas for conservation, and the habitat continues to be destroyed. Improved management of these, and maintenance of other remaining habitat, is essential. Research is also needed to determine whether or not chytrid is implicated in the decline of the species.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Sixto Inchaustegui, Marcelino Hernandez, Robert Powell. 2010. Eleutherodactylus schmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56952A11559646. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided