Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis savagei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis savagei (Pyburn & Lynch, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Pyburn's Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus savagei Pyburn & Lynch, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Crawford, A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Arroyo, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,529 km2, it is common, somewhat adaptable, and the population and its habitat does not appear to be in decline at present. However, given that its habitat is expected to become threatened by expanding agriculture and livestock farming, it could qualify for a threatened category in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Serranía de Macarena and the piedmont of the Cordillera Oriental in the Departments of Meta, Boyacá, Casanare, and Cundinamarca, Colombia, from 1,000–2,400 m asl. Its EOO is 13,529 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in all suitable habitats within its range (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Three day long surveys to different localities in the Departments of Meta, Boyacá, Casanare were conducted in 2011 and 2014, and the species was found and considered to be common (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). The population trend for the species is considered stable (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Surveys to Serranía de Macarena are needed to confirm the status of these subpopulations (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is associated with fast-flowing streams, with individuals usually occurring on vegetation up to 50 cm above the ground, sometimes in secondary forest habitats. The species has been found in habitats with a degree of disturbance (farming areas and near cities), but always within a forest patch (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). Eggs are deposited in leaf-litter and breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is an adaptable species, and probably is not significantly threatened by habitat loss at present because of the ceased of the armed conflict, although its habitat is expected to become threatened. Habitat loss due to agriculture and the rearing of livestock is expanding (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017). Other high-altitude species in the genus have undergone declines possibly due to chytridiomycosis, so this might be a potential future threat. The presence of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in the distribution of the species, but it could be present in altitudes below 1,000 m asl (S. Arroyo pers. comm. March 2017). In a recent survey of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Colombian amphibians, the two samples of Pristimantis savagei were negative for the presence of Bd based on quantitative PCR (Flechas et al. in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs within Parque Nacional Natural Serranía de La Macarena. 

Conservation Needed
The establishment of more protected areas in Cordillera Oriental is recommended (S. Arroyo pers. comm. 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, the population should be monitored.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis savagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56950A85882919. . Downloaded on 16 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided