Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis sanguineus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis sanguineus (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus sanguineus Lynch, 1998
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Initial records proposed for this species in Colombia (Lynch et al. 1994), subsequently cited by Ruiz-Carranza et al. (1996) and Acosta-Galvis (2000), were previously identified as Pristimantis cruentus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Lynch, J., Herrera, M. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,430 km2, and there is continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat—although much of its habitat is relatively remote from human influence, but this is likely to change in the near future—thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Antioquia, Choco, Risaralda and Valle del Cauca Departments on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, from 50–1,500 m Asl. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known sites. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,430 km2 and it is considered to occur in three threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally abundant species. The population size and trends of this species are unknown (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to closed-canopy forest alongside streams in primary forest. It is expected to have very little tolerance of disturbance (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably affected by ongoing forest loss in some parts of its range, especially for agriculture and logging, as well as by fumigation of illegal crops and illegal mining activities. However, much of its habitat is relatively remote from human influence at present, though this is likely to change in the near future (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). While other high-altitude species in the genus have undergone declines possibly due to chytridiomycosis, it is thought that this species may not be affected by the chytrid fungus since its occurs mostly in lowlands (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its range overlaps with Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas and Parque Nacional Natural Tatamá. However, the species may not occur in these parks because they are lower in elevation from the records of the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Given the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, this species should be monitored carefully, specifically the subpopulations at higher altitudes (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis sanguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56947A85882786. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided