Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis samaipatae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis samaipatae
Species Authority: (Köhler and Jungfer, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus samaipatae Köhler and Jungfer, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern slope of the Andes, in the western region of the department of Santa Cruz, Bolivia, between 400-1,850m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species at the type locality, and also common elsewhere.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been reported from Interandean Valleys and semi-humid montane forest. It is a terrestrial and arboreal species, and can be found calling on bushes 0.6-2.0 metres above the ground, near small streams in forest and open areas, as well as disturbed areas. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Pristimantis samaipatae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided