Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis salaputium 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis salaputium (Duellman, 1978)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus salaputium Duellman, 1978
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of the Pristimantis platydactylus complex and it is possible that specimens of this species have been mistaken for P. platydactylus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Martinez, J.L., Jungfer, K., Rodriguez, L. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its population is relatively stable, it is frequently encountered and it is known from a well-protected area and there are no major threats to this species at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Santa Isabel in Cosñipata Valley, at an altitude of 1,700 m Asl, and from the northeastern slopes of the Cadena de Paucartambo, a frontal range of the Andean Cordillera Oriental, both in Cusco Region, Peru. It is likely to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly frequently encountered species, but is still known only from the type locality probably because the similarity between this and other species in the complex make it difficult to identify (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017). The population trend is unknown, though considered to be relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was found in cloud forest in areas with some tree ferns, bromeliads, and luxuriant undergrowth of mosses and ferns. All individuals were found on low herbaceous plants at night. It is presumed to be a direct developing species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 2008, the chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis was detected in a juvenile of this species at Kosñipata Valley, Manu National Park (Catenazzi et al. 2011) and in 2009, an adult specimen collected from the same area tested positive for Bd infection (Catenazzi et al. 2011). Chytridiomycosis is the probable cause of severe population declines in amphibian assemblages of the upper Manu National Park (Catenazzi et al. 2011), however direct developing frogs such as this species are not likely to be affect by chytrid (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently known only from within the well-protected Manu National Park and its buffer zone.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis salaputium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56941A89209526. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided