Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis ruidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis ruidus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus ruidus Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Molleturo on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in the province of Azuay, Ecuador, at 2,317m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no recent information, probably due to insufficient survey effort.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only known specimens were collected from beneath stones in an area of pastureland and scrubby vegetation, with little remaining forest. This is presumably a montane forest species that has been able to adapt to highly disturbed habitats. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the egg deposition site is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no recent information on threats at its only known locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Pristimantis ruidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided