Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor rugosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor rugosus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Veragua Robber Frog
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus florulentus (Cope, 1893)
Eleutherodactylus pelviculus (Cope, 1877)
Eleutherodactylus rugosus (Peters, 1873)
Hylodes florulentus (Cope, 1893)
Hylodes pelviculus (Cope, 1877)
Hylodes rugosus Peters, 1873
Lithodytes florulentus Cope, 1893
Lithodytes pelviculus Cope, 1877
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is relatively common with a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the humid lowland and premontane zones of southwestern Costa Rica and adjacent southwestern Panama, at elevations of 10-1,220m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species that is regularly seen in Costa Rica. It is not very abundant from the Río Terraba to Río Savagre along the Pacific slope of Costa Rica, and appears to be one of the least common frogs in this region.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a large, nocturnal, terrestrial species of primary humid lowland forest, secondary forest, and plantations. It breeds by direct development and the eggs are probably deposited in leaf-litter. Juveniles may be found active during the night and day. Juveniles have been seen mainly in the mid to late wet season (Savage, 2002, M. Ryan pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat loss resulting from deforestation. In five years of surveys it was not found to occur in forest patches less than 10ha in size (M. Ryan pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica. Further research is needed into the range, ecology, and potential conservation measures for this frog.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor rugosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided