Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis rubicundus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis rubicundus
Species Authority: (Jiménez de la Espada, 1875)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus rubicundus (Jiménez de la Espada, 1875)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes in Ecuador, from the Pastaza trench (at 1,080-1,300m asl) and from the north in the Cordillera del Dué (at 1,150m asl). It is known from six localities.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of cloud forest, individuals have been found up to 2m above the ground on herbaceous plants, bushes, or low limbs of trees at night. It probably does not survive in degraded habitats. Breeding is presumed to be by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agricultural development (particularly livestock farming), logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The geographic range of the species overlaps the Reserva Ecológica Antisana, Parque Nacional Sumaco, and Parque Nacional Llanganates.

Citation: John Lynch, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Pristimantis rubicundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided