Map_thumbnail_large_font

Craugastor rhyacobatrachus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Craugastor rhyacobatrachus
Species Authority: (Campbell & Savage, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus rhyacobatrachus Campbell & Savage, 2000
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its current Extent of Occurrence is less than 1,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals in Panama, and it is now believed to be extinct in Costa Rica.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in premontane and lower montane southern slopes of the Cordillera Talamanca-Barú of Costa Rica and western Panama, at elevations of 950-1,800m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Regionally extinct:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was historically quite common where it occurred. In Costa Rica, this species was last recorded in 1964, no recent searches (as of August, 2007) have revealed more animals and it is believed to be extinct in this country. It is believed to have declined in upland western Panama, though this requires further investigation. No further information is currently available as to whether this species still persists in Panama (Jay Savage, Roberto Ibáñez and Karen Lips pers. comm. 2007)
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with rocks and waterfalls in streams within humid montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has possibly disappeared in Costa Rica, and it is believed to have declined in pristine habitats in western Panama. Other species of this Craugastor group that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, and so this might be a cause of the decline in this species. In addition it is generally affected by the destruction of natural forests for agriculture and timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from at least two parks in Panama, but there is clearly a need for additional protection of its montane forest habitat. Further research is needed into the potential impacts of the chytrid pathogen on this species.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor rhyacobatrachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided