Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis rhodostichus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis rhodostichus (Duellman and Pramuk, 1999)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cutín de Tangarana
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus rhodostichus Duellman and Pramuk, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Neira, D., Almeida, D., Lehr, E., Nogales, F., Brito, J., Martinez, J.L., Sánchez, J., Rodriguez, L., Szekely, P., Betancourt, R. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known only from its type locality along the road from Abra Pardo Miguel to Moyobamba on the northeastern side of Cordillera Central of Peru (Duellman and Pramuk 1999). In Peru, it is currently known from 1,080–1,788 m asl in the Departments of San Martín (Lamas, Moyobamba, Picota and Mariscal Cáceres Provinces), Amazonas (Condorcanqui Province) and Loreto (Datem del Marañón Province), which represents a range extension of 287 km to the northwest of the type locality (Catenazzi and Venegas 2012). In Ecuador, it is known from Zamora Chinchipe Province, at 1,200–2,400 m asl, extending the geographic distribution range 347 km northwest of the type locality (Yánez-Muñoz et al. 2012, Almendariz et al. 2014). It perhaps occurs a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1080
Upper elevation limit (metres):1920
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species (> 3m) of primary cloud and montane forest. Specimens have been recorded from bromeliads in lower humid montane forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss across its range. In northern Ecuador, it is threatened by cattle grazing and mining activities, and in northern Peru it is threatened by agriculture, cattle, and logging activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is unknown if the species is found in protected areas in Ecuador. In Peru, it is present in Zona Reservada Santiago-Comaina. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes. 

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection and continued management of existing protected areas is needed to ensure the maintenance of suitable habitat for this species. 

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis rhodostichus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56912A89209326. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided