Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Craugastor rayo
Species Authority: (Savage & DeWeese, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Sabana Robber Frog
Eleutherodactylus rayo Savage & DeWeese, 1979
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005). Further taxonomic studies are needed to confirm the validity of this species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the rainforests of the Pacific slope of the Cordillera de Talamanca of south-western Costa Rica, between 1,480-1,820m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1480
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1820
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was collected on a number of occasions in the 1970s. It has not been seen since the 1980s, but there have been no searches for it in known sites for at least 10 years, or perhaps more. Ther have been no recent sightings of the species as of August, 2007.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in stream margins in the upper portions of premontane wet forest and rainforest and in the lower section of lower montane rainforest. One female was collected in a bromeliad. This species' breeding site is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction and possibly also airborne pollution are its major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It should be noted that some other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances at higher altitudes, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, and so this might be a threat to this species, and is something that needs to be monitored for carefully.

Citation: Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor rayo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56902A11548619. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided