Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis quantus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis quantus (Lynch, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus quantus Lynch, 1998
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Herrera, M., Bernal, M.H., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 65 km2 and it occurs in two locations, one of which is experiencing ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two localities on the Serrania de los Paraguas in Valle del Cauca and Chocó Departments, on the Cordillera Occidental in western Colombia. It occurs between 1,950–2,250 m asl (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016). Its EOO is 65 km2 and all individuals occur in two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1950
Upper elevation limit (metres):2250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from primary and secondary forest cloud forest and is found in the forest understorey. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss and degradation due to logging, agriculture activities and cattle grazing. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis occurs in its range, but there is no information on whether chytridiomycosis affects the population (B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). In the previous assessment in 2004, it was reported that a road was planned to be built which could have presented a major threat to the species' habitat. However it is still unknown how much that it has affected the species due to a lack of information about the road construction (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Reserva Natural Cerro El Inglés. 

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection of the Serrania de los Paraguas is required.

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology, threats and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Pristimantis quantus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T56893A85872378. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided