Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Pristimantis pugnax 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis pugnax
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus pugnax Lynch, 1973
Eleutherodactylus pugnax Lynch, 1973

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-28
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Ecuadorian and Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found at 1,660-3,300m asl on the eastern face of the Andes in northern Ecuador (Sucumbios and Napo provinces) and southern Colombia (Caquetá and Putumayo departments). It is likely to be a little more widespread, in particular in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1660
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reasonably common, and was found in great abundance along the road above western Caquetá in every stream in a transect in 1990.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal, cloud forest species. Its ability to adapt to modified habitats is unknown. It is strongly associated with water and the edges of streams; some individuals occur on riparian vegetation, but the majority occurs on rocks in the watercourses. During the day it is possible to find them under rocks. It is presumed to breed by direct development, but the site of egg deposition is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss caused by logging and agricultural development (livestock and illegal crops).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Colombia it occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Alto Fragua. In Ecuador, its range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, and Reserva Ecológica Antisana.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Maria Isabel Herrera, Santiago Ron, Luis A. Coloma, John Lynch. 2010. Pristimantis pugnax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56886A11537874. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided